Terms of Use | Manello Jewellery - Handmade Jewellery Lab

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

It is very important for us to safeguard your personal data, thus ensuring your safe browsing on our website. Any personal information you provide to us is processed and preserved based on Law 2472/1997 and its relevant amendments.

Privacy

Your data remain secure as they are processed with SSL protocol and 128bit encryption (the most powerful today), for secure online trading. Credit and debit card numbers are not stored on our page.
The management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of the Civil Protection of your Personal Data and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and International Law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as Decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

Confidentiality of Transactions

Confidentiality is taken for granted. The same basic principles that govern traditional transactions apply also in the case of e-commerce. All information transmitted by the user / member of manello.gr is confidential and has taken all necessary measures in order to be used only to the extent that it is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided.

For your own safety, you should also treat all information provided through the service as confidential and private and do not disclose any information to third parties.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small information files, which are sent from the respective website you visit and are stored in the browser of your computer. They act as the memory of each website making your browsing on it easier and more enjoyable.

Our website uses cookies which allow us to better understand your preferences, based on your previous orders. They also allow us to better process the products in your cart. You can easily turn off Cookies by changing your browser settings.

We must inform you that if you choose to disable cookies on our website, this may result in problems while browsing it.

Use of your personal data

In no case are your personal data transferred to third parties (article 11 of law 2472/1997). Under no circumstances are your personal data sold or rented to third parties. This information is used exclusively by our company for the continuous improvement of your service and your more complete information.

An exception to this obligation is the case where the specific information is requested by a court decision from the competent state bodies.

Order cancellation

In addition to the other cases mentioned here, you can cancel your order in the following cases:

  • Before placing your order, you can technically remove the quantities of Products from your cart that you do not wish to order, by pressing the “X” button which activates the removal of the corresponding Products.
  • After the notification of receipt of your order but before the confirmation of its acceptance with the notification of shipment of the products and for a period of two (2) hours, you can cancel your order by sending an email to info@manello.gr or by telephone at 2294 115330, the days: Monday to Friday from 09:00 – 20:00 and Saturday. The email is considered to have been received by us for the purposes of this, the next working day from the date of dispatch, and we can cancel your order in accordance with the above, only if the relevant message is received before sending to you of the shipment confirmation of your products.

In addition, in case the manello jewelery modifies your order in accordance with the provisions herein, you have the option to cancel your order in whole or in part, which cannot be executed by us.
For orders destined for delivery abroad, it applies that in case you wish to cancel your order, before receiving the products, you will be charged with the return costs required to return the products to the headquarters of our Company in Greece.

Order cancellation by manello jewelery

In addition to the other cases mentioned herein, manello jewelery can cancel your order and / or the Sales Contract at any stage in the following cases:

  • Due to a technical error the Product you have ordered is not available and there had been no time for the system to be updated, and / or when it can no longer be supplied by our Company for any reason.
  • Due to a technical error, the value indicated on the Product, or its description is incorrect.
  • In our absolute judgment we consider that you are involved in unfair practices with the submission of the order, or when you do not make fair use of the ordering system of manello jewelery.
  • Non-payment.
  • Non-receipt of the Products in accordance with the terms of this.
  • Implementation of the order is contrary to laws, rules and regulations.
  • In cases of force majeure.
  • In case the Product of the canceled order has been paid, our online store will refund your money without undue delay.

Prices

Listed price

Although manello jewelery takes all appropriate technical and practical measures to ensure the accuracy and correctness of the prices listed in the Products of our online store, however there is a possibility due to a technical error to appear an error in the price of one or more products included in your order. Upon receipt of your order and before we receive payment, we will check the prices of the ordered Products. In the event that an error is found in the price of a Product you have ordered, we will contact you as soon as possible and in any case before sending it. It is at your discretion to proceed with the order with the correct prices, to modify it taking into account the correct prices or to cancel it. If we are unable to contact you, we will consider the order canceled.

The prices listed on all our Products are in Euro, including VAT. and are considered final.

Payment methods

The following payment methods are available. You are asked to choose one of the following methods for each purchase, as there is no possibility of a combined payment method for the same order:

Payment by credit – debit card or paypal

You can use Visa and MasterCard credit cards for your transactions. All card payments are processed through Alpha Bank’s “Alpha e-Commerce” electronic payment platform and use TLS 1.2 encryption with 128-bit encryption protocol (Secure Sockets Layer – SSL). Encryption is a way of encoding information until it reaches its specific recipient, who will be able to decode it using the appropriate key.

Manello jewelery processes your card details exclusively for the completion of the transaction between us, ie the repayment of the Products you have purchased from our online store. Your card number is not stored, so for every purchase in our store that you wish to pay by credit card, you will need to re-declare your card details. Our store accepts the following means of payment: VISA, MASTERCARD, PayPal.

Payment by bank deposit

You can pay by bank transfer at no extra charge on shipping costs, but in the event that the bank incurs additional transaction costs, these will be borne by the buyer.
Alpha Bank: GR2801409700970002002003923
Manganas Emmanouil

Product returns

You can change the product within 14 working days of receipt with any other jewelry of your choice of equivalent value to the first or higher. In the above case of return and change of products, custom made are excluded, which are made exclusively for you and cannot be returned or replaced. The returned jewelry should be in their packaging in the condition it was delivered to you, having been worn only for rehearsal and not for use. They should also be well packed so as not to be damaged during transport and for your best service. Jewelry that is returned and does not meet the above terms and conditions of product return will not be accepted. In any case, you will be charged with the shipping and return costs of the replaced product.

Exclusive Consumer Liability

You are solely and exclusively responsible for the lawful use of the Website and the Online Store and you are obliged to refrain from any illegal acts and abusive behavior, as well as from the adoption of illegal practices and practices of unfair competition.

You are solely responsible for the legality and accuracy of the Information, Data and elements you provide to manello jewelery, which the Company has no responsibility or obligation to control.

Place an order

In order to complete your order, you must provide us with some important personal information for the processing of your order, information regarding the payment and shipping of the Products, etc. This information is: name, surname, email, Telephone, postal address (street, number, city, Postal Code) as well as your card details in case you choose to pay by credit card.

Your registration as a Member in manello jewelery for the opening of your personal Account, is not a necessary condition in order to place your order and make a purchase from our Online Store. However, opening your own Account allows you to access the history of your orders / purchases and a list of your favorite Products of our store. You are responsible for the information you provide to us and manello jewelery is based solely on your statements regarding your personal information. Your personal data that you provide to us during your registration as a Member, our Company processes them exclusively for the purpose of creating your Account at manello.gr, for your service regarding the purchase and delivery of the Products you purchase from our Electronic Store (eg to ensure the possibility of contacting you, for the completion, shipment and delivery of your order, for the payment and our safe financial transaction and for the shipment to you of the purchased Products). Regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, the terms and provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy apply. All your personal information, which is collected through the special electronic form is absolutely necessary for the conduct of the above transactions and your registration indicates your full consent. You have the opportunity to withdraw at any time your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data that you have provided to us in accordance with the above, by deleting a Member by sending a relevant email to info@manello.gr.

You may, at any time, access your data, or you may at any time request the immediate deletion or correction of your items, their temporary non-use by manello jewelery, their commitment or non-transmission, following the same the above process of sending an email to us. In any case, your details are kept by manello jewelery only for as long as you are a registered Member.

Participation as a member is possible only for natural or legal persons with full legal capacity. Minors (persons under 18 years of age) are excluded from acquiring the status of Member.

Once you place the final Products in your “SHOPPING CART”, you still have one step to complete the submission of your order, the “click” on the button “COMPLETE ORDER”.

Your orders can be placed at all hours of the day and on a daily basis without exceptions.

By filling in your details according to the above and pressing the “Complete order” button, you will see the whole of your order with its full details, including payment and shipping information. If you agree, you still have one step left to place your order: click on the field to accept these Terms of Use. Once the terms are accepted, click on the “ORDER COMPLETION” button, at which point your order is completed and submitted to our company.

You have the obligation to state your complete and true information when submitting your order. Upon completion of the submission of your order, you declare that you are a legal / authorized user of the credit or debit card that you declare to us and that there is a sufficient balance available to cover the value of the Products you purchase. Our Company may (without obligation) check the payment details you provide to us when choosing credit card payment or third party Online payment providers in order to secure our financial transactions. In the event that any deviation, error or any other problem existing or possible is found, it may, at its sole discretion, reject your order.

Once you place your order, you then connect with the payment provider we work with, depending on the payment method you choose. Once the payment of the price of your order is successfully completed, the manello jewelry system will automatically send you a message to the email account you have stated to us at the stage of submitting your order, which will notify you that we have received it, will lists the Products you have ordered and all the terms of the order and the number of your order.

Once the order stage is completed according to the above, manello jewelry then examines whether it (the order) can be executed as it is and there is no reason to reject it as defined herein. If it is deemed that it can be processed in its entirety, the process of sending your Products to the courier company ACS courier is launched, at which time we send you a message to the email account you stated to us at the stage of submitting your order, which will announces the shipment / shipment number. With this number you can track the progress of your order until it reaches the delivery area that you have stated in your respective order.

Sending on your behalf the confirmation of your order according to the above, although it mentions the number of vouchers that your order will receive from the transport company, does not constitute our acceptance of your order, just confirmation – notification that we have received it. The order you place in manello jewelry is a proposal on your behalf to our Company to buy the Products listed on it. In order for a sales contract to be concluded between us, we must respectively accept your order as it stands. Such acceptance is made by us when we send you the message (email) confirming the sending of your order, as it is. It is clarified that in case your order confirmation message does not include some of the Products contained in your order, these Products are not part of the sales contract between us and in case they have been paid, we will refund the corresponding amount as soon as possible. possible, while acknowledging and accepting that our Company owes you no compensation in this case. However, the Contract is executed only if the Products are paid, as soon as your card is credited, or your order is paid by bank deposit.

Our Company does not keep a record of your orders, therefore you must keep at your own risk the notifications we send you regarding your orders and transactions between us.

Products delivery

The Products are delivered to the address stated during the order, within the Greek Territory.

Method and Time of delivery

The delivery time of the Products you have ordered depends on many factors as there may be delays for reasons not related on our responsibility. The Products are sent exclusively from ACS courier for Greece.

All orders are processed the next day. All orders placed on Friday after 14:00 p.m. (Greek time) and throughout the weekend, are processed on Monday.

Responsibility upon delivery

We inform you that our Company remains solely responsible for any damage or loss of your products until you (or third parties who will have been authorized by you) acquire physical possession of the Products. If on the set delivery date you are not at the stated address to receive the Products, our shipping company will try to contact you in the next working days, so that they can deliver your order. In case the shipment is not achieved then your order is automatically returned to us and is registered as Refusal. It is expressly agreed and as an exception to the general rule of liability that concerns us, you bear the responsibility for the loss or damage of the Products, and the Products are stored in accordance with the terms of the transport and at your own expense.

Shipping charges

For deliveries within Greece where our Company cooperates with ACS courier, consumers are NOT charged with shipping costs